Your privacy

This Policy combined with our terms and conditions forms the ‘User Agreement’ of this website (legsmatter.org). Please ensure that you read the Terms and Conditions in conjunction with this policy.

We take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you.

Legs Matter may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on the 20 February 2019.

Online privacy policy

1 Introduction
Legs Matter and our coalition takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.

2 The information we collect
Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

3 Why we collect it
We collect information about you so that we can assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties (see section 4). You may update the answers to your questions at any time.

4 Who we disclose it to
4.1 We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

4.2 If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

4.3 In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

4.4 We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.

5 Security
Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

6 Accessing and updating your personal information
We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish.

7 Questions?
If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please email support@localhost We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

Consent

By using this website you consent to the terms of our online privacy policy. You can withdraw your consent at any point by either unsubscribing from our email newsletters or emailing us at support@localhost

What information do we collect?

We collect two kinds of information from visitors to this website:

  • email sign up in the form of your email address
  • site usage information which is collected in log files

Why we collect your data?

We collect your email address so that we can send you our latest newsletters. And your browsing data to enhance your experience and to help us improve the website.

Our reasons for collecting your email data

Legitimate Interest.

What email data do we collect and keep?

Your email address only.

How we use your email data

To send you our newsletter.

How long we keep your data for and the reasons for this

We hope to develop a lifelong relationship with our supporters as we rely on you to be able to continue our great work. We need to let you know about the various ways you can support our work and if in the future you decide you don’t want to hear from us, or you haven’t opened an email from us within the last 2 years, we need to be able to honour those wishes by keeping minimum contact details so we don’t contact you by accident. You can unsubscribe from our emails at any point.

Who will we share your data with?

Email delivery service providers like MailChimp. Or Stripe, as mentioned if the payment section. But your data will not be shared with any other third parties.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can ask to see the personal information we hold about you by emailing us at support@localhost; there is no charge for this and we will reply to you within 30 days. . If you make repeated requests to see this information we can charge you an administration fee.

Letting us know if your information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong. Please contact us to let us know the problems.

If you do not want us to use your personal information for profiling or research purposes

You have the right to ask us not to use your data for any research or profiling we may wish to do in order to improve the services that we provide at Legs Matter. Please contact us to let us know that you do not wish us to use your data in this way.

How to withdraw your consent

In certain circumstances, we may ask for your consent to communicate with you, usually about promoting Legs Matter or the Awareness Week. If you have told us you want to receive such communications and by which media – email, phone and/or post – you can change your mind at any time. Please contact us to let us know what you want to change or to withdraw consent.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to ask us to change how we use your information or to stop using it altogether. This is known as your right to be forgotten. If you want to object to how we use your data, ask us to delete it, or restrict how we use it, please contact us.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details can be found on their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Payment portals

Where a third party payment portal is used, for example, PayPal, Just Giving, or Stripe (when you make purchase through our website), the data you share will be subject to that provider’s data privacy policy. When information is passed on to Legs Matter, that information will be subject to our privacy policy as detailed here.

Website data usage, tracking and analytics

How we use cookies

Cookies are used by nearly all websites to improve your experience when you visit. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than data about how you use our website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

They improve things by:

  • remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering information you’ve given (eg your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

The cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. However if you don’t want the cookies on your computer, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org

Our website also uses Google Analytics cookies:

  • _UTMA – This randomly generated number is used to determine unique visitors to our site – Expires after 2 years.
  • _UTMB – This randomly generated number works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time users spend on our site – Expires after 30 minutes.
  • _UTMC – This randomly generated number works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser – Expires when you close your browser.
  • _UTMZ – This is a randomly generated number and information about how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search) – Expires after 6 months.

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. You can read Google’s privacy policy if you wish to know more.

Our website also intermittently uses HotJar:

Hotjar is a service that analyzes the online behaviour and voice of website users. We do this by combining both analysis tools and feedback tools. Hotjar gives the owners and operators of a Hotjar Enabled Site the ‘big picture’ of how to improve the end user’s experience and performance of the Hotjar Enabled Site.

The following information may be collected related to Your device and browser:

  • device’s IP address (captured and stored in an anonymized format);
  • device screen resolution;
  • device type (unique device identifiers), operating system, and browser type;
  • geographic location (country only);
  • preferred language used to display the Hotjar Enabled Site.

User interactions

  • Mouse events (movements, location and clicks)
  • Keypresses


Log data

For a sampling of visitors, Our servers automatically record information which is collected from Customer Websites and Our Site. This data includes:

  • referring URL and domain;
  • pages visited;
  • geographic location (country only);
  • preferred language used to display the webpage;
  • date and time when website pages were accessed.

Hotjar does not rent or sell Your information, but we do disclose Your information to a limited set of trusted Third Parties in the situations explained below, for which You, by using our Services, hereby explicitly consent. You can read more about HotJar’s privacy policy if you wish to know more.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Further information

If you would like further detail on data protection legislation please visit:

  • The Data Protection Act 2018 www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2018/12/contents.enacted
  • Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk The UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.
  • General Data Protection Regulation www.eugdpr.org is a resource to educate the public about the main elements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Tell us what you think

If there’s anything you want to ask us or tell us, whether it’s a suggestion about our website, a complaint, or a compliment, drop us a line at
support@legsmatter.org